2018 Coeur d’Alene Art Auction / Lot 247
247
Olaf C. Seltzer (1877 – 1957)
Buffalo Head
gouache on paper
7.5 × 7 inches
signed lower center
Calumet
watercolor on paper
18.5 × 11.25 inches
signed lower right
Chief with Pipe
watercolor on paper
3.5 × 2.5 inches
initialed middle left
Greetings – Brave with Pipe
watercolor on paper
3.5 × 5.5 inches
initialed lower center
Grizzly
watercolor on paper
7.75 × 5.75 inches
initialed lower center
Indian with Rifle
watercolor on paper
7.5 × 4.5 inches
signed lower left
Fuel for the Fire
watercolor on paper
7.5 × 4.5 inches
signed lower left
Gold Panner
watercolor on paper
7.5 × 4.5 inches
signed lower left
Young Woman and Papoose
watercolor on paper
7.25 × 4.25 inches
signed lower left
PROVENANCE
Private Collection, Cincinnati, OH
A. J. Kollar Fine Paintings, LLC, Seattle, WA
The Estate of Bruce Leven, Mercer Island, WA