2022 Coeur d’Alene Art Auction / Lot 276
276
Henry Farny (1847 – 1916)
Indian Brave (1891)
gouache on paper
10 × 6 inches
signed and dated lower right
VERSO
Label, J. N. Bartfield Galleries, New York, New York
PROVENANCE
Sotheby’s, New York, New York, 1984
J. N. Bartfield Galleries, New York, New York, 1994
Walter “Happy” Goodman, Jr.
Goodman Family Trust, by descent
Private collection, Sea Ranch, California